2014 2014 Tour of the Murray River – Stage 3 Results

Stage 3: Swan Hill to Quambatook Road Race
Date: Wednesday, July 30
Location: Swan Hill - Towaninny - Quambatook
Distance: 98.2 km
Chief Commissaire: William Walker
Organiser: Sam Miranda King Valley

Stage 3 Result

rank no. rider (team) time/gap bonus
1. 2 Brenton JONES (ART) 2h08:30 10
2. 14 Alex WOHLER (BFL) +0 5
3. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) +0 6
4. 143 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +0 1
5. 15 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) +0
6. 187 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) +3
7. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +3
8. 142 Jayden COPP (WCV) +3
9. 5 Scott LAW (ART) +3
10. 36 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +3 2
11. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +8
12. 16 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +8
13. 8 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +8
14. 146 Michael FREIBERG (WCV) +11
15. 27 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) +18 1
16. 18 Westley GOUGH (BFL) +18
17. 54 Theodore YATES (SGR) +5:00
18. 116 Anthony COLLINS (PGN) +7:30
19. 76 Robert QUINN (SUV) +9:31
20. 42 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +10:20
21. 45 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +10:20
22. 192 Marc WILSON (CCW) +10:20
23. 57 Alexander SMYTH (SGR) +10:20
24. 35 Jake MAGEE (CHM) +10:20
25. 114 William HOLMES (PGN) +10:20
26. 41 James MOWATT (AWS) +10:20
27. 32 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +10:20
28. 25 James HEPBURN (STR) +10:20
29. 195 Mitchell BARRY (CCW) +10:20
30. 56 Andrew WILLIAMS (SGR) +10:20
31. 145 Dane FREY (WCV) +10:20
32. 22 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +10:20
33. 155 David PARKER (PNX) +10:20
34. 191 Jay PHILLPOTTS (CCW) +10:20
35. 77 Tom PETTY (SUV) +10:20
36. 85 Sean WHITFIELD (TSD) +10:20
37. 53 Kane WALKER (SGR) +10:20
38. 55 Joel STRACHAN (SGR) +10:20
39. 186 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (SEI) +10:20
40. 37 Jacob RESTALL (CHM) +10:20
41. 94 Lachlan HOLLIDAY (VIS) +10:20
42. 64 Chris JORY (GPM) +10:20
43. 84 Chad ELLISTON (TSD) +10:20
44. 113 Jason RIGG (PGN) +10:20
45. 141 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) +10:20
46. 58 Ben O'CONNOR (SGR) +10:20
47. 6 Tom ROBINSON (ART) +10:20
48. 31 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) +10:20
49. 67 Thomas PATTON (GPM) +10:20
50. 61 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +10:20
51. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) +10:20
52. 184 Wade EDWARDS (SEI) +10:20
53. 112 Gerald EVANS (PGN) +10:20
54. 111 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +10:20
55. 52 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +10:20
56. 125 Anthony MURRAY (SLB) +10:20
57. 115 Aaron JONES (PGN) +10:20
58. 144 Craig HUTTON (WCV) +10:20
59. 182 Mark FAGG (SEI) +10:20
60. 71 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +10:20
61. 162 Liam WHITE (PVT) +10:20
62. 147 Guy KALMA (WCV) +10:20
63. 131 Harrison CARTER (SND) +10:20
64. 48 Kyle THOMPSON (AWS) +10:20
65. 126 Darcy-Ellerm NORTON (SLB) +10:20
66. 105 Russell GILL (SKO) +10:20
67. 87 Aden DE JAGER (TSD) +10:20
68. 72 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +10:20
69. 73 Alex NAZAREWICZ (SUV) +10:20
70. 123 John PEPPARD (SLB) +10:20
71. 202 Matthew BORG +10:20
72. 38 Nicholas KATSONIS (CHM) +10:20
73. 88 Leslie MASTERS (TSD) +10:20
74. 175 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +10:20
75. 93 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +10:20
76. 86 Ben COMFORT (TSD) +10:20
77. 171 Tom KAESLER (SAS) +10:20
78. 24 Stuart SHAW (STR) +10:20
79. 163 Matthew LANE (PVT) +10:20
80. 104 Harrison WILES (SKO) +10:20
81. 172 Rohan WIGHT (SAS) +10:20
82. 75 Alline DODDS (SUV) +10:20
83. 44 Daniel NELSON (AWS) +10:20
84. 107 William ANDERSSON (SKO) +10:20
85. 74 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +10:20
86. 181 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +10:20
87. 167 Mitchell DEDMAN (PVT) +10:20
88. 152 Simon DWYER (PNX) +10:20
89. 134 Jordan PAYNE (SND) +10:20
90. 34 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +10:20
91. 193 Matt BOYS (CCW) +10:20
92. 12 Michael VINK (BFL) +10:20
93. 108 Alex HERSEY (SKO) +10:20
94. 26 Michael RICE (STR) +10:20
95. 132 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +10:20
96. 13 Brodie TALBOT (BFL) +10:20
97. 17 Daniel BARRY (BFL) +10:20
98. 7 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +10:20
99. 133 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +10:20
100. 4 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) +10:20
101. 1 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +10:20
102. 165 Fergus SULLY (PVT) +10:20
103. 135 Samuel JENNER (SND) +10:20
104. 151 Craig EVERS (PNX) +10:20
105. 47 Jarryd JONES (AWS) +10:20
106. 43 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +10:20
107. 21 Stuart SMITH (STR) +10:20
108. 183 Dylan HATELY (SEI) +10:20
109. 62 Daniel BONELLO (GPM) +10:20
110. 65 Michael TROY (GPM) +10:20
111. 158 Nathan BOOTH (PNX) +10:20
112. 102 Jordan DAVIES (SKO) +10:20
113. 83 Samuel VOLKERS (TSD) +10:20
114. 103 Jay DUTTON (SKO) +10:20
115. 63 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) +10:20
116. 81 Nick MILLER (TSD) +10:20
117. 185 David MCLEAN (SEI) +10:20
118. 46 Patrick LANE (AWS) +10:20
119. 33 Conor MURTAGH (CHM) +10:20
120. 164 Damion DRAPAC (PVT) +10:20
121. 121 Kierin LEWIS (SLB) +18:47
122. 68 Jackson LAW (GPM) +18:47
123. 101 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +18:47
124. 157 Chris FILIATRAULT (PNX) +18:47
otl 153 Andrew MCCOSKER (PNX)
otl 154 Tristan WEBBER (PNX)
otl 161 Alistair CRAMERI (PVT)
otl 173 Thomas ALLFORD (SAS)
otl 194 Trent MOREY (CCW)
otl 201 Steve RANKIE
otl 203 Andrew PICKERING
otl 204 Declan GREGORY
dns 82 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (TSD)
  • Average speed of the winner: 45.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 132
  • Riders finishing out of time limits: 8

General Classification (After Stage 3)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 2 Brenton JONES (ART) 6h27:22
2. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) +9
3. 36 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +18
4. 14 Alex WOHLER (BFL) +19
5. 143 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +23
6. 15 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) +24
7. 8 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +26
8. 5 Scott LAW (ART) +26
9. 187 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) +27
10. 142 Jayden COPP (WCV) +27
11. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +27
12. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +32
13. 16 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +32
14. 146 Michael FREIBERG (WCV) +35
15. 27 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) +41
16. 18 Westley GOUGH (BFL) +42
17. 54 Theodore YATES (SGR) +5:24
18. 116 Anthony COLLINS (PGN) +7:54
19. 141 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) +10:43
20. 42 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +10:44
21. 41 James MOWATT (AWS) +10:44
22. 45 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +10:44
23. 32 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +10:44
24. 53 Kane WALKER (SGR) +10:44
25. 55 Joel STRACHAN (SGR) +10:44
26. 31 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) +10:44
27. 61 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +10:44
28. 71 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +10:44
29. 24 Stuart SHAW (STR) +10:44
30. 105 Russell GILL (SKO) +10:44
31. 26 Michael RICE (STR) +10:44
32. 35 Jake MAGEE (CHM) +10:44
33. 52 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +10:44
34. 56 Andrew WILLIAMS (SGR) +10:44
35. 17 Daniel BARRY (BFL) +10:44
36. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) +10:44
37. 184 Wade EDWARDS (SEI) +10:44
38. 93 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +10:44
39. 113 Jason RIGG (PGN) +10:44
40. 151 Craig EVERS (PNX) +10:44
41. 22 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +10:44
42. 162 Liam WHITE (PVT) +10:44
43. 133 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +10:44
44. 25 James HEPBURN (STR) +10:44
45. 73 Alex NAZAREWICZ (SUV) +10:44
46. 81 Nick MILLER (TSD) +10:44
47. 181 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +10:44
48. 132 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +10:44
49. 94 Lachlan HOLLIDAY (VIS) +10:44
50. 144 Craig HUTTON (WCV) +10:44
51. 134 Jordan PAYNE (SND) +10:44
52. 72 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +10:44
53. 64 Chris JORY (GPM) +10:44
54. 12 Michael VINK (BFL) +10:44
55. 164 Damion DRAPAC (PVT) +10:44
56. 87 Aden DE JAGER (TSD) +10:44
57. 48 Kyle THOMPSON (AWS) +10:44
58. 108 Alex HERSEY (SKO) +10:44
59. 163 Matthew LANE (PVT) +10:44
60. 62 Daniel BONELLO (GPM) +10:44
61. 13 Brodie TALBOT (BFL) +10:44
62. 102 Jordan DAVIES (SKO) +10:44
63. 63 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) +10:44
64. 83 Samuel VOLKERS (TSD) +10:44
65. 21 Stuart SMITH (STR) +10:44
66. 34 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +10:44
67. 33 Conor MURTAGH (CHM) +10:44
68. 43 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +10:44
69. 126 Darcy-Ellerm NORTON (SLB) +12:19
70. 44 Daniel NELSON (AWS) +12:25
71. 57 Alexander SMYTH (SGR) +12:30
72. 46 Patrick LANE (AWS) +12:30
73. 4 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) +13:07
74. 84 Chad ELLISTON (TSD) +14:07
75. 85 Sean WHITFIELD (TSD) +14:07
76. 114 William HOLMES (PGN) +14:07
77. 147 Guy KALMA (WCV) +14:07
78. 131 Harrison CARTER (SND) +14:07
79. 58 Ben O'CONNOR (SGR) +14:07
80. 37 Jacob RESTALL (CHM) +14:07
81. 123 John PEPPARD (SLB) +14:07
82. 171 Tom KAESLER (SAS) +14:07
83. 88 Leslie MASTERS (TSD) +14:07
84. 103 Jay DUTTON (SKO) +14:07
85. 86 Ben COMFORT (TSD) +14:07
86. 135 Samuel JENNER (SND) +14:07
87. 112 Gerald EVANS (PGN) +14:07
88. 7 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +14:07
89. 192 Marc WILSON (CCW) +14:44
90. 195 Mitchell BARRY (CCW) +14:44
91. 186 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (SEI) +14:44
92. 125 Anthony MURRAY (SLB) +14:44
93. 104 Harrison WILES (SKO) +14:44
94. 175 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +14:44
95. 107 William ANDERSSON (SKO) +14:44
96. 183 Dylan HATELY (SEI) +14:44
97. 74 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +14:44
98. 167 Mitchell DEDMAN (PVT) +14:44
99. 165 Fergus SULLY (PVT) +14:44
100. 38 Nicholas KATSONIS (CHM) +14:44
101. 152 Simon DWYER (PNX) +14:44
102. 193 Matt BOYS (CCW) +14:44
103. 185 David MCLEAN (SEI) +14:44
104. 1 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +16:37
105. 67 Thomas PATTON (GPM) +16:44
106. 76 Robert QUINN (SUV) +16:57
107. 47 Jarryd JONES (AWS) +17:20
108. 158 Nathan BOOTH (PNX) +17:46
109. 6 Tom ROBINSON (ART) +18:03
110. 182 Mark FAGG (SEI) +18:27
111. 77 Tom PETTY (SUV) +18:40
112. 191 Jay PHILLPOTTS (CCW) +19:23
113. 65 Michael TROY (GPM) +21:32
114. 172 Rohan WIGHT (SAS) +21:59
115. 155 David PARKER (PNX) +22:04
116. 75 Alline DODDS (SUV) +22:04
117. 111 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +22:06
118. 157 Chris FILIATRAULT (PNX) +22:34
119. 121 Kierin LEWIS (SLB) +22:34
120. 101 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +23:11
121. 68 Jackson LAW (GPM) +23:11
122. 115 Aaron JONES (PGN) +26:36
123. 202 Matthew BORG +28:59
124. 145 Dane FREY (WCV) +44:44
dnf 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART)
dnf 82 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (TSD)
dnf 92 Oscar STEVENSON (VIS)
dnf 122 Keegan AITCHISON (SLB)
dnf 124 Tirian MCMANUS (SLB)
dnf 153 Andrew MCCOSKER (PNX)
dnf 154 Tristan WEBBER (PNX)
dnf 156 Hayden CAMPBELL (PNX)
dnf 161 Alistair CRAMERI (PVT)
dnf 173 Thomas ALLFORD (SAS)
dnf 194 Trent MOREY (CCW)
dnf 201 Steve RANKIE
dnf 203 Andrew PICKERING
dnf 204 Declan GREGORY

Sprint Classification (After Stage 3)

1. 2 Brenton JONES (ART) 14 pt
2. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 13  
3. 36 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 10  
4. 8 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 6  
5. 5 Scott LAW (ART) 4  
6. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) 4  
7. 142 Jayden COPP (WCV) 3  
8. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) 3  
9. 14 Alex WOHLER (BFL) 3  
10. 143 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) 3  
11. 187 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) 1  
12. 27 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) 1  
13. 141 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) 1  
14. 41 James MOWATT (AWS) 1  
15. 93 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) 1  
16. 34 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) 1  

Intermediate Sprints

Spring Rd •

1. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 3 pt
2. 36 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 2  
3. 27 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) 1  

Lalbert Hotel

1. 36 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 3 pt
2. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) 2  
3. 187 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) 1  

Quambatook (Stage Finish) •

1. 2 Brenton JONES (ART) 5 pt
2. 14 Alex WOHLER (BFL) 3  
3. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 2  
4. 143 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) 1  

Young Rider Classification (After Stage 3)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 6h27:31
2. 14 Alex WOHLER (BFL) +10
3. 187 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) +18
4. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +23
5. 54 Theodore YATES (SGR) +5:15
6. 141 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) +10:34
7. 42 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +10:35
8. 45 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +10:35
9. 61 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +10:35
10. 71 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +10:35

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result

rank team time/gap
1. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 6h25:30
2. Avanti Racing Team (ART) +11
3. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) +14
4. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +15:23
5. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +20:43
6. Team Seight (SEI) +20:43
7. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) +20:48
8. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +20:58
9. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +28:10
10. SUVelo Racing (SUV) +30:11
11. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +31:00
12. Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW) +31:00
13. GPM Stulz (GPM) +31:00
14. Team Scody Downunder (TSD) +31:00
15. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) +31:00
16. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) +31:00
17. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) +31:00
18. St. George Merida (SKO) +31:00
19. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) +31:00
20. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) +31:00

Teams General Classification (After Stage 3)

rank team time/gap
1. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 19h23:18
2. Avanti Racing Team (ART) +11
3. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) +14
4. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +15:23
5. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +20:43
6. Team Seight (SEI) +20:43
7. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) +20:48
8. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +20:58
9. SUVelo Racing (SUV) +30:11
10. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +31:00
11. Team Scody Downunder (TSD) +31:00
12. GPM Stulz (GPM) +31:00
13. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) +31:00
14. St. George Merida (SKO) +31:00
15. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) +31:00
16. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +31:33
17. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) +38:23
18. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) +39:21
19. Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW) +43:00
20. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) +49:38

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings after 2014 Tour of the Murray River Stage 3)

1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 107 pt
2. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 77  
3. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) 43  
4. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) 40  
5. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) 39  
6. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) 29  
7. Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC) 27  
8. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) 14  
9. GPM Sultz (GPM) 14  
10. Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (DCM) 9  
11. SUVelo Racing (SUV) 9  
12. Team Scody Downunder (TSD) 8  
13. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) 6  
14. St. George Merida (SKO) 5  
15. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) 5  
16. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) 4  
17. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) 3  
18. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) 3  
19. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) 3  
20. Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC) 3  
21. Essendon Skoda Cycling Team (ESS) 2  
22. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) 2  
23. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) 2  
24. Team Seight (SEI) 2  
25. Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT) 2  
26. Team Direct Asia (TDA) 1  
27. Racing Kangaroos (RKG) 1  
28. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) 1  
29. DH Racing (DHR) 1  
30. Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP) 1  
31. Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW) 1  
31. GDT Racing (GDT) 1  
31. Hall Cycle Training (HCT) 1  
31. Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (MCJ) 1  
31. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) 1  
31. Total Sports NeilPryde Team (TSN) 1  

NRS Aggregate (Standings after 2014 Tour of the Murray River Stage 3)

1. Joseph COOPER (ART) 44 pt
2. Jack HAIG (ART) 34  
3. Timothy ROE (BFL) 34  
4. Mark O'BRIEN (ART) 22  
5. Brodie TALBOT (BFL) 18  
6. Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) 17  
7. Brenton JONES (ART) 15  
8. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13  
9. Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) 10  
10. Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 10  
11. Travis MEYER (DPC) 9  
12. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 9  
13. Brendan CANTY (STR) 8  
14. Stuart SMITH (STR) 8  
15. Daniel FITTER (CHM) 8  

Stage 4 Convoy

1 Avanti Racing Team (ART)
2 Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)
3 CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)
4 Wormall Civil CCS (WCV)
5 Team Seight (SEI)
6 Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)
7 Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)
8 health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)
9 Team Polygon Australia (PGN)
10 African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)
11 GPM Stulz (GPM)
12 SUVelo Racing (SUV)
13 St. George Merida (SKO)
14 Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX)
15 Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT)
16 Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND)
17 Team Scody Downunder (TSD)
18 Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)
19 SASI Cycling Team (SAS)
20 Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW)


follow us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Sign Up for eNews

@CyclingAus Tweets