2014 2014 Tour of the Murray River – Stage 2 Results

Stage 2: Swan Hill Criterium
Date: Wednesday, July 30
Location: Swan Hill Showgrounds Circuit
Distance: 33.0 km
Chief Commissaire: William Walker
Organiser: Sam Miranda King Valley

Stage 2 Result

rank no. rider (team) time/gap bonus
1. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 46:45 6
2. 36 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +0 4
3. 2 Brenton JONES (ART) +0 2
4. 141 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) +0 1
5. 54 Theodore YATES (SGR) +0
6. 26 Michael RICE (STR) +0
7. 45 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +0
8. 71 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +0
9. 105 Russell GILL (SKO) +0
10. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +0
11. 17 Daniel BARRY (BFL) +0
12. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +0
13. 14 Alex WOHLER (BFL) +0
14. 8 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +0
15. 24 Stuart SHAW (STR) +0
16. 53 Kane WALKER (SGR) +0
17. 41 James MOWATT (AWS) +0
18. 187 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) +0
19. 5 Scott LAW (ART) +0
20. 72 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +0
21. 52 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +0
22. 132 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +0
23. 151 Craig EVERS (PNX) +0
24. 42 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +0
25. 32 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +0
26. 61 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +0
27. 15 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) +0
28. 62 Daniel BONELLO (GPM) +0
29. 142 Jayden COPP (WCV) +0
30. 83 Samuel VOLKERS (TSD) +0
31. 81 Nick MILLER (TSD) +0
32. 16 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +0
33. 31 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) +0
34. 163 Matthew LANE (PVT) +0
35. 55 Joel STRACHAN (SGR) +0
36. 164 Damion DRAPAC (PVT) +0
37. 94 Lachlan HOLLIDAY (VIS) +0
38. 116 Anthony COLLINS (PGN) +0
39. 113 Jason RIGG (PGN) +0
40. 144 Craig HUTTON (WCV) +0
41. 87 Aden DE JAGER (TSD) +0
42. 22 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +0
43. 133 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +0
44. 64 Chris JORY (GPM) +0
45. 108 Alex HERSEY (SKO) +0
46. 181 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +0
47. 27 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) +0
48. 12 Michael VINK (BFL) +0
49. 18 Westley GOUGH (BFL) +0
50. 34 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +0
51. 33 Conor MURTAGH (CHM) +0
52. 162 Liam WHITE (PVT) +0
53. 93 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +0
54. 143 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +0
55. 25 James HEPBURN (STR) +0
56. 21 Stuart SMITH (STR) +0
57. 161 Alistair CRAMERI (PVT) +0
58. 48 Kyle THOMPSON (AWS) +0
59. 184 Wade EDWARDS (SEI) +0
60. 73 Alex NAZAREWICZ (SUV) +0
61. 102 Jordan DAVIES (SKO) +0
62. 134 Jordan PAYNE (SND) +0
63. 63 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) +0
64. 35 Jake MAGEE (CHM) +0
65. 56 Andrew WILLIAMS (SGR) +0
66. 13 Brodie TALBOT (BFL) +0
67. 146 Michael FREIBERG (WCV) +0
68. 126 Darcy-Ellerm NORTON (SLB) +1:35
69. 44 Daniel NELSON (AWS) +1:41
70. 43 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +0
71. 57 Alexander SMYTH (SGR) +1:46
72. 46 Patrick LANE (AWS) +1:46
73. 4 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) +2:23
74. 37 Jacob RESTALL (CHM) +3:23
75. 6 Tom ROBINSON (ART) +3:23
76. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) +0
77. 114 William HOLMES (PGN) +3:23
78. 103 Jay DUTTON (SKO) +3:23
79. 131 Harrison CARTER (SND) +3:23
80. 58 Ben O'CONNOR (SGR) +3:23
81. 157 Chris FILIATRAULT (PNX) +3:23
82. 135 Samuel JENNER (SND) +3:23
83. 84 Chad ELLISTON (TSD) +3:23
84. 121 Kierin LEWIS (SLB) +3:23
85. 171 Tom KAESLER (SAS) +3:23
86. 85 Sean WHITFIELD (TSD) +3:23
87. 1 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +3:23
88. 7 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +3:23
89. 147 Guy KALMA (WCV) +3:23
90. 88 Leslie MASTERS (TSD) +3:23
91. 123 John PEPPARD (SLB) +3:23
92. 112 Gerald EVANS (PGN) +3:23
93. 65 Michael TROY (GPM) +3:23
94. 86 Ben COMFORT (TSD) +3:23
95. 193 Matt BOYS (CCW) +4:00
96. 74 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +4:00
97. 104 Harrison WILES (SKO) +4:00
98. 182 Mark FAGG (SEI) +4:00
99. 186 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (SEI) +4:00
100. 101 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +4:00
101. 107 William ANDERSSON (SKO) +4:00
102. 195 Mitchell BARRY (CCW) +4:00
103. 115 Aaron JONES (PGN) +4:00
104. 165 Fergus SULLY (PVT) +4:00
105. 167 Mitchell DEDMAN (PVT) +4:00
106. 185 David MCLEAN (SEI) +4:00
107. 192 Marc WILSON (CCW) +4:00
108. 172 Rohan WIGHT (SAS) +4:00
109. 175 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +4:00
110. 111 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +4:00
111. 38 Nicholas KATSONIS (CHM) +4:00
112. 68 Jackson LAW (GPM) +4:00
113. 77 Tom PETTY (SUV) +4:00
114. 75 Alline DODDS (SUV) +4:00
115. 183 Dylan HATELY (SEI) +4:00
116. 145 Dane FREY (WCV) +4:00
117. 47 Jarryd JONES (AWS) +4:00
118. 194 Trent MOREY (CCW) +4:00
119. 191 Jay PHILLPOTTS (CCW) +4:00
120. 201 Steve RANKIE +4:00
121. 202 Matthew BORG +4:00
122. 155 David PARKER (PNX) +4:00
123. 153 Andrew MCCOSKER (PNX) +4:00
124. 76 Robert QUINN (SUV) +4:00
125. 152 Simon DWYER (PNX) +4:00
126. 158 Nathan BOOTH (PNX) +4:00
127. 203 Andrew PICKERING +4:00
128. 204 Declan GREGORY +4:00
129. 154 Tristan WEBBER (PNX) +4:00
130. 125 Anthony MURRAY (SLB) +4:00
131. 82 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (TSD) +4:00
132. 67 Thomas PATTON (GPM) +6:00
133. 173 Thomas ALLFORD (SAS) +6:00
dns 92 Oscar STEVENSON (VIS)
dns 122 Keegan AITCHISON (SLB)
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 133

General Classification (After Stage 2)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 2 Brenton JONES (ART) 4h19:02
2. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) +5
3. 36 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +7
4. 8 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +8
5. 141 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) +13
6. 5 Scott LAW (ART) +13
7. 26 Michael RICE (STR) +14
8. 54 Theodore YATES (SGR) +14
9. 41 James MOWATT (AWS) +14
10. 17 Daniel BARRY (BFL) +14
11. 24 Stuart SHAW (STR) +14
12. 42 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +14
13. 45 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +14
14. 71 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +14
15. 187 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) +14
16. 105 Russell GILL (SKO) +14
17. 61 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +14
18. 31 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) +14
19. 142 Jayden COPP (WCV) +14
20. 15 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) +14
21. 16 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +14
22. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +14
23. 55 Joel STRACHAN (SGR) +14
24. 53 Kane WALKER (SGR) +14
25. 32 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +14
26. 151 Craig EVERS (PNX) +14
27. 81 Nick MILLER (TSD) +14
28. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +14
29. 52 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +14
30. 133 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +14
31. 14 Alex WOHLER (BFL) +14
32. 146 Michael FREIBERG (WCV) +14
33. 93 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +14
34. 132 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +14
35. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) +14
36. 164 Damion DRAPAC (PVT) +14
37. 181 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +14
38. 35 Jake MAGEE (CHM) +14
39. 56 Andrew WILLIAMS (SGR) +14
40. 184 Wade EDWARDS (SEI) +14
41. 134 Jordan PAYNE (SND) +14
42. 73 Alex NAZAREWICZ (SUV) +14
43. 162 Liam WHITE (PVT) +14
44. 62 Daniel BONELLO (GPM) +14
45. 18 Westley GOUGH (BFL) +14
46. 63 Reece ROBINSON (GPM) +14
47. 12 Michael VINK (BFL) +14
48. 102 Jordan DAVIES (SKO) +14
49. 113 Jason RIGG (PGN) +14
50. 83 Samuel VOLKERS (TSD) +14
51. 108 Alex HERSEY (SKO) +14
52. 27 Eric SHEPPARD (STR) +14
53. 72 Tamas ALLENBY (SUV) +14
54. 13 Brodie TALBOT (BFL) +14
55. 21 Stuart SMITH (STR) +14
56. 144 Craig HUTTON (WCV) +14
57. 22 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +14
58. 163 Matthew LANE (PVT) +14
59. 94 Lachlan HOLLIDAY (VIS) +14
60. 25 James HEPBURN (STR) +14
61. 87 Aden DE JAGER (TSD) +14
62. 48 Kyle THOMPSON (AWS) +14
63. 116 Anthony COLLINS (PGN) +14
64. 161 Alistair CRAMERI (PVT) +14
65. 64 Chris JORY (GPM) +14
66. 143 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +14
67. 33 Conor MURTAGH (CHM) +14
68. 34 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +14
69. 43 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +14
70. 126 Darcy-Ellerm NORTON (SLB) +1:49
71. 44 Daniel NELSON (AWS) +1:55
72. 57 Alexander SMYTH (SGR) +2:00
73. 46 Patrick LANE (AWS) +2:00
74. 4 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) +2:37
75. 147 Guy KALMA (WCV) +3:37
76. 84 Chad ELLISTON (TSD) +3:37
77. 131 Harrison CARTER (SND) +3:37
78. 85 Sean WHITFIELD (TSD) +3:37
79. 114 William HOLMES (PGN) +3:37
80. 103 Jay DUTTON (SKO) +3:37
81. 58 Ben O'CONNOR (SGR) +3:37
82. 157 Chris FILIATRAULT (PNX) +3:37
83. 135 Samuel JENNER (SND) +3:37
84. 171 Tom KAESLER (SAS) +3:37
85. 123 John PEPPARD (SLB) +3:37
86. 37 Jacob RESTALL (CHM) +3:37
87. 88 Leslie MASTERS (TSD) +3:37
88. 121 Kierin LEWIS (SLB) +3:37
89. 86 Ben COMFORT (TSD) +3:37
90. 7 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +3:37
91. 112 Gerald EVANS (PGN) +3:37
92. 183 Dylan HATELY (SEI) +4:14
93. 104 Harrison WILES (SKO) +4:14
94. 192 Marc WILSON (CCW) +4:14
95. 165 Fergus SULLY (PVT) +4:14
96. 195 Mitchell BARRY (CCW) +4:14
97. 101 Benjamin HARVEY (SKO) +4:14
98. 125 Anthony MURRAY (SLB) +4:14
99. 74 Samuel BURSTON (SUV) +4:14
100. 107 William ANDERSSON (SKO) +4:14
101. 175 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +4:14
102. 167 Mitchell DEDMAN (PVT) +4:14
103. 152 Simon DWYER (PNX) +4:14
104. 193 Matt BOYS (CCW) +4:14
105. 185 David MCLEAN (SEI) +4:14
106. 186 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (SEI) +4:14
107. 68 Jackson LAW (GPM) +4:14
108. 38 Nicholas KATSONIS (CHM) +4:14
109. 82 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (TSD) +4:14
110. 201 Steve RANKIE +4:14
111. 194 Trent MOREY (CCW) +4:14
112. 1 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +6:07
113. 67 Thomas PATTON (GPM) +6:14
114. 47 Jarryd JONES (AWS) +6:50
115. 76 Robert QUINN (SUV) +7:16
116. 158 Nathan BOOTH (PNX) +7:16
117. 6 Tom ROBINSON (ART) +7:33
118. 203 Andrew PICKERING +7:36
119. 182 Mark FAGG (SEI) +7:57
120. 77 Tom PETTY (SUV) +8:10
121. 191 Jay PHILLPOTTS (CCW) +8:53
122. 65 Michael TROY (GPM) +11:02
123. 172 Rohan WIGHT (SAS) +11:29
124. 75 Alline DODDS (SUV) +11:34
125. 155 David PARKER (PNX) +11:34
126. 153 Andrew MCCOSKER (PNX) +11:34
127. 111 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +11:36
128. 173 Thomas ALLFORD (SAS) +13:29
129. 115 Aaron JONES (PGN) +16:06
130. 204 Declan GREGORY +16:33
131. 202 Matthew BORG +18:29
132. 154 Tristan WEBBER (PNX) +25:52
133. 145 Dane FREY (WCV) +34:14
dnf 3 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART)
dnf 92 Oscar STEVENSON (VIS)
dnf 122 Keegan AITCHISON (SLB)
dnf 124 Tirian MCMANUS (SLB)
dnf 156 Hayden CAMPBELL (PNX)

Sprint Classification (After Stage 2)

1. 2 Brenton JONES (ART) 9 pt
2. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 8  
3. 8 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 6  
4. 36 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 5  
5. 5 Scott LAW (ART) 4  
6. 142 Jayden COPP (WCV) 3  
7. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) 3  
8. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) 2  
9. 143 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) 2  
10. 141 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) 1  
11. 41 James MOWATT (AWS) 1  
12. 93 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) 1  
13. 34 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) 1  

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 10 Sprint

1. 142 Jayden COPP (WCV) 3 pt
2. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) 2  
3. 41 James MOWATT (AWS) 1  

Lap 20 Sprint

1. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) 3 pt
2. 143 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) 2  
3. 34 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) 1  

Lap 30 Sprint (Stage Finish) •

1. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 5 pt
2. 36 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 3  
3. 2 Brenton JONES (ART) 2  
4. 141 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) 1  

Young Rider Classification (After Stage 2)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 11 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 4h19:07
2. 141 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) +8
3. 26 Michael RICE (STR) +9
4. 54 Theodore YATES (SGR) +9
5. 42 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +9
6. 45 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +9
7. 71 Patrick SHARPE (SUV) +9
8. 187 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) +9
9. 61 Ryan THOMAS (GPM) +9
10. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +9

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result

rank team time/gap
1. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 2h20:15
2. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +0
3. Avanti Racing Team (ART) +0
4. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +0
5. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +0
6. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +0
7. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) +0
8. SUVelo Racing (SUV) +0
9. GPM Stulz (GPM) +0
10. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) +0
11. Team Scody Downunder (TSD) +0
12. St. George Merida (SKO) +0
13. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) +0
14. Team Seight (SEI) +0
15. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) +0
16. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +3:23
17. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) +7:23
18. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) +8:21
19. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) +11:23
20. Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW) +12:00

Teams General Classification (After Stage 2)

rank team time/gap
1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 12h57:48
2. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) +0
3. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) +0
4. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +0
5. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +0
6. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +0
7. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +0
8. Team Scody Downunder (TSD) +0
9. SUVelo Racing (SUV) +0
10. GPM Stulz (GPM) +0
11. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) +0
12. Team Seight (SEI) +0
13. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) +0
14. St. George Merida (SKO) +0
15. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) +0
16. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +3:23
17. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) +7:23
18. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) +8:21
19. Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW) +12:00
20. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) +18:38

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings after 2014 Tour of the Murray River Stage 2)

1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 104 pt
2. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 74  
3. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) 43  
4. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) 40  
5. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) 39  
6. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) 29  
7. Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC) 27  
8. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) 14  
9. GPM Sultz (GPM) 14  
10. Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (DCM) 9  
11. SUVelo Racing (SUV) 9  
12. Team Scody Downunder (TSD) 8  
13. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) 6  
14. St. George Merida (SKO) 5  
15. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) 4  
16. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) 4  
17. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) 3  
18. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) 3  
19. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) 3  
20. Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC) 3  
21. Essendon Skoda Cycling Team (ESS) 2  
22. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) 2  
23. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) 2  
24. Team Seight (SEI) 2  
25. Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT) 2  
26. Team Direct Asia (TDA) 1  
27. Racing Kangaroos (RKG) 1  
28. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) 1  
29. DH Racing (DHR) 1  
30. Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP) 1  
31. Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW) 1  
31. GDT Racing (GDT) 1  
31. Hall Cycle Training (HCT) 1  
31. Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (MCJ) 1  
31. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) 1  
31. Total Sports NeilPryde Team (TSN) 1  

NRS Aggregate (Standings after 2014 Tour of the Murray River Stage 2)

1. Joseph COOPER (ART) 44 pt
2. Jack HAIG (ART) 34  
3. Timothy ROE (BFL) 34  
4. Mark O'BRIEN (ART) 22  
5. Brodie TALBOT (BFL) 18  
6. Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) 17  
7. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13  
8. Brenton JONES (ART) 12  
9. Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) 10  
10. Travis MEYER (DPC) 9  
11. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 9  
12. Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 9  
13. Brendan CANTY (STR) 8  
14. Stuart SMITH (STR) 8  
15. Daniel FITTER (CHM) 8  

Stage 3 Convoy

1 Avanti Racing Team (ART)
2 Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)
3 CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)
4 Wormall Civil CCS (WCV)
5 health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)
6 Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)
7 African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)
8 SUVelo Racing (SUV)
9 Team Seight (SEI)
10 St. George Merida (SKO)
11 GPM Stulz (GPM)
12 Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)
13 Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX)
14 Team Scody Downunder (TSD)
15 Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND)
16 Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT)
17 Team Polygon Australia (PGN)
18 Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB)
19 SASI Cycling Team (SAS)
20 Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW)


follow us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Sign Up for eNews

@CyclingAus Tweets