2014 2014 Campolina Fulton-Hogan Tour of the Great South Coast – Stage 2 Results

Stage 2: Blue Lake Road Race
Date: Wednesday, August 13
Location: Blue Lake and Town Circuit
Distance: 65.0 km
Chief Commissaire: Frank Ryan
Organiser: Cycling Victoria

Stage 2 Result

rank no. rider (team) time/gap bonus
1. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 1h31:58 17
2. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) +0 9
3. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +0 4
4. 63 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) +0
5. 32 James MOWATT (AWS) +0
6. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) +0
7. 18 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +0 4
8. 65 Russell GILL (WCV) +0
9. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +0 3
10. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +0
11. 102 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +0
12. 113 Anthony COLLINS (PGN) +0
13. 53 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) +0
14. 143 Liam WHITE (PVT) +0
15. 56 Theodore YATES (SGR) +0 2
16. 93 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +0
17. 161 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +0
18. 114 William HOLMES (PGN) +0
19. 162 Kane MACRI (PST) +0
20. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) +0 10
21. 62 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +0
22. 52 Kane WALKER (SGR) +0
23. 4 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) +0
24. 1 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) +0 1
25. 31 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +0
26. 58 Alexander SMYTH (SGR) +0
27. 144 Damion DRAPAC (PVT) +0
28. 8 Marc WILLIAMS (BFL) +0
29. 2 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0
30. 66 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WCV) +0
31. 71 James SZOLLOSI (DSR) +0
32. 67 Guy KALMA (WCV) +0
33. 46 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +0
34. 122 Chris HARPER (SWC) +0
35. 123 Tom CHAPMAN (SWC) +0
36. 141 Nicholas BIEN (PVT) +0 4
37. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +0 2
38. 183 Sam DOBBS (FLH) +0
39. 135 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) +0
40. 25 James HEPBURN (STR) +0
41. 147 Samuel LANE (PVT) +0
42. 61 Jayden COPP (WCV) +0
43. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +0
44. 124 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (SWC) +0
45. 145 Matthew LANE (PVT) +0 1
46. 64 Michael FREIBERG (WCV) +0
47. 173 Todd SATCHELL (ANP) +0
48. 151 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +0
49. 24 Stuart SHAW (STR) +0
50. 17 Taylor GUNMAN (ART) +0
51. 146 Edward BISSAKER (PVT) +0
52. 101 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +0
53. 14 Scott LAW (ART) +0
54. 41 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) +0
55. 22 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +0
56. 104 Jordan PAYNE (SND) +0
57. 55 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +0
58. 12 Mark O'BRIEN (ART) +0
59. 43 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) +0
60. 27 Cameron BAYLY (STR) +0
61. 111 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +0
62. 7 Westley GOUGH (BFL) +0
63. 5 Michael VINK (BFL) +0 3
64. 74 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +0
65. 115 Isaac PROBERT (PGN) +0
66. 73 Ben CARMAN (DSR) +0 1
67. 47 Nicholas KATSONIS (CHM) +0
68. 38 Patrick LANE (AWS) +0
69. 72 Elliot KIPPEN (DSR) +0
70. 37 Michael CROSBIE (AWS) +0
71. 44 Sam CROME (CHM) +0
72. 35 Nathan ELLIOTT (AWS) +0 2
73. 182 Brad DAVIES (FLH) +0
74. 15 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +0
75. 137 Dylan HATELY (SEI) +0
76. 34 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +0 2
77. 138 Vaughan BOWMAN (SEI) +0
78. 105 Samuel JENNER (SND) +0
79. 48 Jake MAGEE (CHM) +0
80. 152 Tom KAESLER (SAS) +0
81. 75 Callum O'SULLIVAN (DSR) +0
82. 96 Angus LYONS (VIS) +0
83. 171 Allan SATCHELL (ANP) +0
84. 174 Mark SCOULLER (ANP) +0
85. 68 Dane FREY (WCV) +0
86. 54 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +0 3
87. 33 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +0
88. 45 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +0
89. 125 Jack HOGAN (SWC) +0
90. 163 Michael JAEGER (PST) +0
91. 94 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +0
92. 112 Dylan NEWBERY (PGN) +0
93. 148 Stuart GRIMSEY (PVT) +0
94. 134 Ashley HAWKER (SEI) +16
95. 153 Rohan WIGHT (SAS) +16
96. 185 Marcus CULEY (FLH) +16
97. 13 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +18
98. 57 Mitchell COOPER (SGR) +40
99. 36 Daniel NELSON (AWS) +3:13
100. 132 Wade EDWARDS (SEI) +5:21
101. 176 Dylan LINDSEY (ANP) +9:51
102. 177 Clive SILCOCK (ANP) +10:30
103. 186 Andrew PICKERING (FLH) +11:30
104. 154 Thomas ALLFORD (SAS) +11:30
105. 76 Jackson CARMAN (DSR) +11:30
106. 175 Nathan MCLAREN (ANP) +11:30
107. 172 Michael MCGEE (ANP) +11:30
108. 131 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +13:46
109. 133 David MCLEAN (SEI) +13:46
110. 136 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (SEI) +13:46
otl 184 Todd LAMB (FLH)
  • Average speed of the winner: 42.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 111
  • Riders finishing out of time limits: 1

General Classification (After Stage 2)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 2h20:15
2. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) +6
3. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) +11
4. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +13
5. 43 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) +14
6. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +15
7. 2 Timothy ROE (BFL) +15
8. 18 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +17
9. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +18
10. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +19
11. 4 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) +19
12. 31 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +19
13. 141 Nicholas BIEN (PVT) +20
14. 56 Theodore YATES (SGR) +20
15. 7 Westley GOUGH (BFL) +21
16. 27 Cameron BAYLY (STR) +21
17. 5 Michael VINK (BFL) +21
18. 54 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +21
19. 1 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) +22
20. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +22
21. 35 Nathan ELLIOTT (AWS) +22
22. 34 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +22
23. 14 Scott LAW (ART) +23
24. 67 Guy KALMA (WCV) +23
25. 145 Matthew LANE (PVT) +23
26. 73 Ben CARMAN (DSR) +23
27. 63 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) +24
28. 32 James MOWATT (AWS) +24
29. 143 Liam WHITE (PVT) +24
30. 102 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +24
31. 62 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +24
32. 113 Anthony COLLINS (PGN) +24
33. 144 Damion DRAPAC (PVT) +24
34. 161 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +24
35. 53 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) +24
36. 52 Kane WALKER (SGR) +24
37. 8 Marc WILLIAMS (BFL) +24
38. 66 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WCV) +24
39. 25 James HEPBURN (STR) +24
40. 146 Edward BISSAKER (PVT) +24
41. 61 Jayden COPP (WCV) +24
42. 162 Kane MACRI (PST) +24
43. 151 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +24
44. 46 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +24
45. 122 Chris HARPER (SWC) +24
46. 101 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +24
47. 123 Tom CHAPMAN (SWC) +24
48. 71 James SZOLLOSI (DSR) +24
49. 147 Samuel LANE (PVT) +24
50. 55 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +24
51. 58 Alexander SMYTH (SGR) +24
52. 93 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +24
53. 48 Jake MAGEE (CHM) +24
54. 138 Vaughan BOWMAN (SEI) +24
55. 72 Elliot KIPPEN (DSR) +24
56. 17 Taylor GUNMAN (ART) +24
57. 22 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +24
58. 183 Sam DOBBS (FLH) +24
59. 44 Sam CROME (CHM) +24
60. 64 Michael FREIBERG (WCV) +24
61. 41 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) +24
62. 152 Tom KAESLER (SAS) +24
63. 124 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (SWC) +24
64. 47 Nicholas KATSONIS (CHM) +24
65. 12 Mark O'BRIEN (ART) +24
66. 111 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +24
67. 24 Stuart SHAW (STR) +24
68. 74 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +24
69. 137 Dylan HATELY (SEI) +24
70. 37 Michael CROSBIE (AWS) +24
71. 33 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +24
72. 45 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +24
73. 96 Angus LYONS (VIS) +24
74. 94 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +24
75. 125 Jack HOGAN (SWC) +24
76. 57 Mitchell COOPER (SGR) +1:04
77. 153 Rohan WIGHT (SAS) +2:17
78. 135 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) +2:49
79. 13 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +3:07
80. 36 Daniel NELSON (AWS) +3:37
81. 114 William HOLMES (PGN) +3:38
82. 104 Jordan PAYNE (SND) +3:38
83. 65 Russell GILL (WCV) +5:15
84. 173 Todd SATCHELL (ANP) +5:15
85. 115 Isaac PROBERT (PGN) +5:15
86. 15 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +5:15
87. 182 Brad DAVIES (FLH) +5:15
88. 75 Callum O'SULLIVAN (DSR) +5:15
89. 171 Allan SATCHELL (ANP) +5:15
90. 174 Mark SCOULLER (ANP) +5:15
91. 112 Dylan NEWBERY (PGN) +5:15
92. 132 Wade EDWARDS (SEI) +5:45
93. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) +6:52
94. 38 Patrick LANE (AWS) +6:52
95. 68 Dane FREY (WCV) +6:52
96. 163 Michael JAEGER (PST) +6:52
97. 148 Stuart GRIMSEY (PVT) +6:52
98. 185 Marcus CULEY (FLH) +7:08
99. 105 Samuel JENNER (SND) +7:42
100. 134 Ashley HAWKER (SEI) +7:58
101. 177 Clive SILCOCK (ANP) +10:54
102. 131 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +14:10
103. 154 Thomas ALLFORD (SAS) +15:08
104. 176 Dylan LINDSEY (ANP) +16:43
105. 76 Jackson CARMAN (DSR) +18:22
106. 172 Michael MCGEE (ANP) +19:12
107. 186 Andrew PICKERING (FLH) +19:12
108. 175 Nathan MCLAREN (ANP) +19:12
109. 136 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (SEI) +21:28
110. 133 David MCLEAN (SEI) +21:28
dnf 184 Todd LAMB (FLH)

Independent Cranes Sprint Championship (After Stage 2)

1. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 13 pt
2. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) 11  
3. 2 Timothy ROE (BFL) 9  
4. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) 6  
5. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 5  
6. 18 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 5  
7. 4 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) 5  
8. 31 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) 5  
9. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 4  
10. 56 Theodore YATES (SGR) 4  
11. 7 Westley GOUGH (BFL) 3  
12. 5 Michael VINK (BFL) 3  
13. 54 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) 3  
14. 27 Cameron BAYLY (STR) 3  
15. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) 2  
16. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) 2  
17. 1 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) 2  
18. 35 Nathan ELLIOTT (AWS) 2  
19. 141 Nicholas BIEN (PVT) 1  
20. 14 Scott LAW (ART) 1  
21. 67 Guy KALMA (WCV) 1  

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 2 Sprint

1. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 3 pt
2. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) 2  
3. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 1  

Lap 4 Sprint

1. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 3 pt
2. 18 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 2  
3. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) 1  

Lap 6 Sprint

1. 54 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) 3 pt
2. 35 Nathan ELLIOTT (AWS) 2  
3. 141 Nicholas BIEN (PVT) 1  

Lap 8 Sprint

1. 5 Michael VINK (BFL) 3 pt
2. 56 Theodore YATES (SGR) 2  
3. 1 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) 1  

Scody King of the Mountains Championship (After Stage 2)

1. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 9 pt
2. 141 Nicholas BIEN (PVT) 3  
3. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) 3  
4. 18 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 2  
5. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) 2  
6. 34 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) 2  
7. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 1  
8. 145 Matthew LANE (PVT) 1  
9. 73 Ben CARMAN (DSR) 1  

Intermediate Climbs

Lap 2 Climb CAT4

1. 141 Nicholas BIEN (PVT) 3 pt
2. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) 2  
3. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 1  

Lap 4 Climb CAT4

1. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 3 pt
2. 34 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) 2  
3. 73 Ben CARMAN (DSR) 1  

Lap 6 Climb CAT4

1. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 3 pt
2. 18 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 2  
3. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) 1  

Lap 8 Climb CAT4

1. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 3 pt
2. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) 2  
3. 145 Matthew LANE (PVT) 1  

Campolina Criterium Championship (After Stage 2)

1. 43 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) 10 pt
2. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) 9  
3. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 8  
4. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) 7  
5. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 6  
6. 32 James MOWATT (AWS) 5  
7. 63 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) 4  
8. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 3  
9. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) 2  
10. 143 Liam WHITE (PVT) 1  

CFMEU Rising Star Award (After Stage 2)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 2h20:15
2. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +18
3. 141 Nicholas BIEN (PVT) +20
4. 56 Theodore YATES (SGR) +20
5. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +22
6. 67 Guy KALMA (WCV) +23
7. 145 Matthew LANE (PVT) +23
8. 73 Ben CARMAN (DSR) +23
9. 143 Liam WHITE (PVT) +24
10. 102 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +24

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result

rank team time/gap
1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 4h35:54
2. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) +0
3. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +0
4. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) +0
5. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +0
6. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) +0
7. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +0
8. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +0
9. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +0
10. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) +0
11. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) +0
12. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) +0
13. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) +0
14. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) +0
15. Team Seight (SEI) +0
16. Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP) +0
17. Fulton-Hogan (FLH) +16
18. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) +16

Teams General Classification (After Stage 2)

rank team time/gap
1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 7h01:57
2. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) +0
3. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) +0
4. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +0
5. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +0
6. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) +0
7. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +0
8. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +0
9. Team Seight (SEI) +0
10. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) +0
11. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) +0
12. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) +0
13. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) +1:53
14. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +3:14
15. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) +3:14
16. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) +6:28
17. Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP) +9:42
18. Fulton-Hogan (FLH) +11:35

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

  • Rider 131 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) fined $100 for holding on to his team's vehicle.
  • Team Seight manager fined $100 and team car relegated to rear of convoy for rider holding on to his team's vehicle.
  • Rider 5 Michael VINK (BFL) fined $100 for rider holding on to his team's vehicle.
  • Team Budget Forklifts manager fined $100 and team car relegated to rear of convoy for rider holding on to his team's vehicle.

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings after 2014 Campolina Fulton Hogan Tour of the Great South Coast Stage 2)

1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 120 pt
2. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 98  
3. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) 53  
4. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) 51  
5. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) 51  
6. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) 38  
7. Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC) 27  
8. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) 22  
9. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) 15  
10. GPM Sultz (GPM) 14  
11. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) 10  
12. Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (DCM) 9  
13. SUVelo Racing (SUV) 9  
14. Team Scody Downunder (TSD) 8  
15. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) 7  
16. St. George Merida (SKO) 5  
17. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) 5  
18. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) 4  
19. Team Seight (SEI) 4  
20. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) 3  
21. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) 3  
22. Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC) 3  
23. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) 3  
24. Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP) 2  
25. Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT) 2  
26. Team Direct Asia (TDA) 1  
27. Racing Kangaroos (RKG) 1  
28. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) 1  
29. Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW) 1  
30. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) 1  
31. DH Racing (DHR) 1  
32. GDT Racing (GDT) 1  
32. Hall Cycle Training (HCT) 1  
32. Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (MCJ) 1  
32. Total Sports NeilPryde Team (TSN) 1  

NRS Aggregate (Standings after 2014 Campolina Fulton Hogan Tour of the Great South Coast Stage 2)

1. Joseph COOPER (ART) 44 pt
2. Jack HAIG (ART) 34  
3. Timothy ROE (BFL) 34  
4. Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 28  
5. Brenton JONES (ART) 27  
6. Mark O'BRIEN (ART) 22  
7. Brodie TALBOT (BFL) 18  
8. Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) 17  
9. Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 16  
10. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13  
11. Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) 10  
12. Alex WOHLER (BFL) 10  
13. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 10  
14. Travis MEYER (DPC) 9  
15. Scott LAW (ART) 9  

Stage 3 Convoy

1 Avanti Racing Team (ART)
2 CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)
3 health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)
4 African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)
5 Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT)
6 Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)
7 Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)
8 Wormall Civil CCS (WCV)
9 Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR)
10 Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND)
11 Team Polygon Australia (PGN)
12 Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)
13 SASI Cycling Team (SAS)
14 Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)
15 Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP)
16 Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)
17 Team Seight (SEI)


follow us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Sign Up for eNews

@CyclingAus Tweets