2014 2014 Campolina Fulton-Hogan Tour of the Great South Coast – Stage 1 Results

Stage 1: Mount Gambier Criterium
Date: Wednesday, August 13
Location: Vansittart Park Circuit
Distance: 36.0 km
Chief Commissaire: Frank Ryan
Organiser: Cycling Victoria

Stage 1 Result

rank no. rider (team) time/gap bonus
1. 43 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) 48:41 10
2. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) +0 9
3. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +0 9
4. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +0 11
5. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) +0 7
6. 32 James MOWATT (AWS) +0
7. 63 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) +0
8. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) +0 3
9. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +0 2
10. 143 Liam WHITE (PVT) +0
11. 1 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) +0 1
12. 62 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +0
13. 144 Damion DRAPAC (PVT) +0
14. 102 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +0
15. 146 Edward BISSAKER (PVT) +0
16. 132 Wade EDWARDS (SEI) +0
17. 48 Jake MAGEE (CHM) +0
18. 8 Marc WILLIAMS (BFL) +0
19. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +0 2
20. 2 Timothy ROE (BFL) +0 9
21. 14 Scott LAW (ART) +0 1
22. 113 Anthony COLLINS (PGN) +0
23. 25 James HEPBURN (STR) +0
24. 52 Kane WALKER (SGR) +0
25. 161 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +0
26. 138 Vaughan BOWMAN (SEI) +0
27. 61 Jayden COPP (WCV) +0
28. 151 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +0
29. 18 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +0 3
30. 101 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +0
31. 53 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) +0
32. 66 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WCV) +0
33. 7 Westley GOUGH (BFL) +0 3
34. 152 Tom KAESLER (SAS) +0
35. 72 Elliot KIPPEN (DSR) +0
36. 36 Daniel NELSON (AWS) +0
37. 55 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +0
38. 4 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) +0 5
39. 35 Nathan ELLIOTT (AWS) +0
40. 73 Ben CARMAN (DSR) +0
41. 44 Sam CROME (CHM) +0
42. 131 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +0
43. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +0
44. 5 Michael VINK (BFL) +0
45. 27 Cameron BAYLY (STR) +0 3
46. 67 Guy KALMA (WCV) +0 1
47. 122 Chris HARPER (SWC) +0
48. 46 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +0
49. 123 Tom CHAPMAN (SWC) +0
50. 145 Matthew LANE (PVT) +0
51. 47 Nicholas KATSONIS (CHM) +0
52. 147 Samuel LANE (PVT) +0
53. 45 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +0
54. 33 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +0
55. 22 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +0
56. 141 Nicholas BIEN (PVT) +0
57. 162 Kane MACRI (PST) +0
58. 17 Taylor GUNMAN (ART) +0
59. 54 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +0
60. 41 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) +0
61. 71 James SZOLLOSI (DSR) +0
62. 111 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +0
63. 96 Angus LYONS (VIS) +0
64. 137 Dylan HATELY (SEI) +0
65. 12 Mark O'BRIEN (ART) +0
66. 177 Clive SILCOCK (ANP) +0
67. 64 Michael FREIBERG (WCV) +0
68. 94 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +0
69. 58 Alexander SMYTH (SGR) +0
70. 37 Michael CROSBIE (AWS) +0
71. 74 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +0
72. 34 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +0
73. 124 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (SWC) +0
74. 183 Sam DOBBS (FLH) +0
75. 57 Mitchell COOPER (SGR) +0
76. 125 Jack HOGAN (SWC) +0
77. 24 Stuart SHAW (STR) +0
78. 56 Theodore YATES (SGR) +0 2
79. 31 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +0 5
80. 93 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +0
81. 153 Rohan WIGHT (SAS) +1:37
82. 13 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +2:25
83. 135 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) +2:25
84. 114 William HOLMES (PGN) +3:14
85. 104 Jordan PAYNE (SND) +3:14
86. 154 Thomas ALLFORD (SAS) +3:14
87. 15 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +4:51
88. 173 Todd SATCHELL (ANP) +4:51
89. 65 Russell GILL (WCV) +4:51
90. 182 Brad DAVIES (FLH) +4:51
91. 115 Isaac PROBERT (PGN) +4:51
92. 171 Allan SATCHELL (ANP) +4:51
93. 75 Callum O'SULLIVAN (DSR) +4:51
94. 174 Mark SCOULLER (ANP) +4:51
95. 112 Dylan NEWBERY (PGN) +4:51
96. 38 Patrick LANE (AWS) +6:28
97. 76 Jackson CARMAN (DSR) +6:28
98. 148 Stuart GRIMSEY (PVT) +6:28
99. 163 Michael JAEGER (PST) +6:28
100. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) +6:28
101. 68 Dane FREY (WCV) +6:28
102. 176 Dylan LINDSEY (ANP) +6:28
103. 185 Marcus CULEY (FLH) +6:28
104. 172 Michael MCGEE (ANP) +7:18
105. 105 Samuel JENNER (SND) +7:18
106. 134 Ashley HAWKER (SEI) +7:18
107. 136 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (SEI) +7:18
108. 175 Nathan MCLAREN (ANP) +7:18
109. 186 Andrew PICKERING (FLH) +7:18
110. 133 David MCLEAN (SEI) +7:18
dnf 184 Todd LAMB (FLH)
dns 181 Matt BOYS (FLH)
  • Average speed of the winner: 44.4 km/h
  • Number of starters: 111
  • Riders abandoning the race: 1

General Classification (After Stage 1)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) 48:30
2. 43 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) +1
3. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) +2
4. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) +2
5. 2 Timothy ROE (BFL) +2
6. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) +4
7. 4 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) +6
8. 31 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) +6
9. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) +8
10. 18 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +8
11. 7 Westley GOUGH (BFL) +8
12. 27 Cameron BAYLY (STR) +8
13. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +9
14. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) +9
15. 56 Theodore YATES (SGR) +9
16. 1 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) +10
17. 14 Scott LAW (ART) +10
18. 67 Guy KALMA (WCV) +10
19. 32 James MOWATT (AWS) +11
20. 63 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) +11
21. 143 Liam WHITE (PVT) +11
22. 62 Dylan PIERRE-HUMBERT (WCV) +11
23. 144 Damion DRAPAC (PVT) +11
24. 102 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +11
25. 146 Edward BISSAKER (PVT) +11
26. 132 Wade EDWARDS (SEI) +11
27. 48 Jake MAGEE (CHM) +11
28. 8 Marc WILLIAMS (BFL) +11
29. 113 Anthony COLLINS (PGN) +11
30. 25 James HEPBURN (STR) +11
31. 52 Kane WALKER (SGR) +11
32. 161 Cameron PETERSON (PST) +11
33. 138 Vaughan BOWMAN (SEI) +11
34. 61 Jayden COPP (WCV) +11
35. 151 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +11
36. 101 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +11
37. 53 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) +11
38. 66 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WCV) +11
39. 152 Tom KAESLER (SAS) +11
40. 72 Elliot KIPPEN (DSR) +11
41. 36 Daniel NELSON (AWS) +11
42. 55 Mathew MARSHALL (SGR) +11
43. 35 Nathan ELLIOTT (AWS) +11
44. 73 Ben CARMAN (DSR) +11
45. 44 Sam CROME (CHM) +11
46. 131 Matthew LEONARD (SEI) +11
47. 91 Ryan CAVANAGH (VIS) +11
48. 5 Michael VINK (BFL) +11
49. 122 Chris HARPER (SWC) +11
50. 46 Joshua TAYLOR (CHM) +11
51. 123 Tom CHAPMAN (SWC) +11
52. 145 Matthew LANE (PVT) +11
53. 47 Nicholas KATSONIS (CHM) +11
54. 147 Samuel LANE (PVT) +11
55. 45 Morgan SMITH (CHM) +11
56. 33 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +11
57. 22 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +11
58. 141 Nicholas BIEN (PVT) +11
59. 162 Kane MACRI (PST) +11
60. 17 Taylor GUNMAN (ART) +11
61. 54 Jonathan BOLTON (SGR) +11
62. 41 Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) +11
63. 71 James SZOLLOSI (DSR) +11
64. 111 Oliver MARTIN (PGN) +11
65. 96 Angus LYONS (VIS) +11
66. 137 Dylan HATELY (SEI) +11
67. 12 Mark O'BRIEN (ART) +11
68. 177 Clive SILCOCK (ANP) +11
69. 64 Michael FREIBERG (WCV) +11
70. 94 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +11
71. 58 Alexander SMYTH (SGR) +11
72. 37 Michael CROSBIE (AWS) +11
73. 74 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +11
74. 34 Shaun O'CALLAGHAN (AWS) +11
75. 124 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (SWC) +11
76. 183 Sam DOBBS (FLH) +11
77. 57 Mitchell COOPER (SGR) +11
78. 125 Jack HOGAN (SWC) +11
79. 24 Stuart SHAW (STR) +11
80. 93 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +11
81. 153 Rohan WIGHT (SAS) +1:48
82. 13 Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) +2:36
83. 135 Jason LOWNDES (SEI) +2:36
84. 114 William HOLMES (PGN) +3:25
85. 104 Jordan PAYNE (SND) +3:25
86. 154 Thomas ALLFORD (SAS) +3:25
87. 15 Aaron DONNELLY (ART) +5:02
88. 173 Todd SATCHELL (ANP) +5:02
89. 65 Russell GILL (WCV) +5:02
90. 182 Brad DAVIES (FLH) +5:02
91. 115 Isaac PROBERT (PGN) +5:02
92. 171 Allan SATCHELL (ANP) +5:02
93. 75 Callum O'SULLIVAN (DSR) +5:02
94. 174 Mark SCOULLER (ANP) +5:02
95. 112 Dylan NEWBERY (PGN) +5:02
96. 38 Patrick LANE (AWS) +6:39
97. 76 Jackson CARMAN (DSR) +6:39
98. 148 Stuart GRIMSEY (PVT) +6:39
99. 163 Michael JAEGER (PST) +6:39
100. 23 Angus TOBIN (STR) +6:39
101. 68 Dane FREY (WCV) +6:39
102. 176 Dylan LINDSEY (ANP) +6:39
103. 185 Marcus CULEY (FLH) +6:39
104. 172 Michael MCGEE (ANP) +7:29
105. 105 Samuel JENNER (SND) +7:29
106. 134 Ashley HAWKER (SEI) +7:29
107. 136 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (SEI) +7:29
108. 175 Nathan MCLAREN (ANP) +7:29
109. 186 Andrew PICKERING (FLH) +7:29
110. 133 David MCLEAN (SEI) +7:29
dnf 184 Todd LAMB (FLH)

Independent Cranes Sprint Championship (After Stage 1)

1. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) 11 pt
2. 2 Timothy ROE (BFL) 9  
3. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 7  
4. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 5  
5. 4 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) 5  
6. 31 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) 5  
7. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) 3  
8. 18 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 3  
9. 7 Westley GOUGH (BFL) 3  
10. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 3  
11. 27 Cameron BAYLY (STR) 3  
12. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) 2  
13. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) 2  
14. 56 Theodore YATES (SGR) 2  
15. 1 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) 1  
16. 14 Scott LAW (ART) 1  
17. 67 Guy KALMA (WCV) 1  

Intermediate Sprints

Lap 6 Sprint

1. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) 3 pt
2. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 2  
3. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 1  

Lap 8 Sprint

1. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) 3 pt
2. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 2  
3. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 1  

Lap 10 Sprint

1. 18 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 3 pt
2. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) 2  
3. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 1  

Lap 12 Sprint

1. 2 Timothy ROE (BFL) 3 pt
2. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) 2  
3. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 1  

Lap 14 Sprint

1. 2 Timothy ROE (BFL) 3 pt
2. 27 Cameron BAYLY (STR) 2  
3. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 1  

Lap 16 Sprint

1. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 3 pt
2. 2 Timothy ROE (BFL) 2  
3. 27 Cameron BAYLY (STR) 1  

Lap 18 Sprint

1. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) 3 pt
2. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 2  
3. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 1  

Lap 20 Sprint

1. 4 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) 3 pt
2. 31 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) 2  
3. 14 Scott LAW (ART) 1  

Lap 22 Sprint

1. 31 Tyler SPURRELL (AWS) 3 pt
2. 4 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) 2  
3. 67 Guy KALMA (WCV) 1  

Lap 24 Sprint

1. 7 Westley GOUGH (BFL) 3 pt
2. 51 Patrick SHAW (SGR) 2  
3. 1 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) 1  

Lap 26 Sprint

1. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) 3 pt
2. 56 Theodore YATES (SGR) 2  
3. 2 Timothy ROE (BFL) 1  

Campolina Criterium Championship (After Stage 1)

1. 43 Shannon JOHNSON (CHM) 10 pt
2. 11 Brenton JONES (ART) 9  
3. 42 Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 8  
4. 6 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) 7  
5. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 6  
6. 32 James MOWATT (AWS) 5  
7. 63 Ryan MACANALLY (WCV) 4  
8. 16 Jack BECKINSALE (ART) 3  
9. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) 2  
10. 143 Liam WHITE (PVT) 1  

CFMEU Rising Star Award (After Stage 1)

rank no. rider (team) time/gap
1. 3 Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 48:34
2. 21 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +5
3. 56 Theodore YATES (SGR) +5
4. 67 Guy KALMA (WCV) +6
5. 143 Liam WHITE (PVT) +7
6. 102 Nathan BRADSHAW (SND) +7
7. 151 Joshua HARRISON (SAS) +7
8. 101 Ayden TOOVEY (SND) +7
9. 53 Jackson MAWBY (SGR) +7
10. 66 Nicholas GRAHAM-DAWSON (WCV) +7

Stage Awards

Stage Aggressor

Teams Stage Result

rank team time/gap
1. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 2h26:03
2. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +0
3. Avanti Racing Team (ART) +0
4. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) +0
5. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) +0
6. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +0
7. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +0
8. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +0
9. Team Seight (SEI) +0
10. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) +0
11. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) +0
12. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) +0
13. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) +1:37
14. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) +3:14
15. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +3:14
16. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) +6:28
17. Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP) +9:42
18. Fulton-Hogan (FLH) +11:19

Teams General Classification (After Stage 1)

rank team time/gap
1. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 2h26:03
2. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) +0
3. Avanti Racing Team (ART) +0
4. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) +0
5. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) +0
6. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) +0
7. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) +0
8. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) +0
9. Team Seight (SEI) +0
10. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) +0
11. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) +0
12. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) +0
13. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) +1:37
14. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) +3:14
15. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) +3:14
16. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) +6:28
17. Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP) +9:42
18. Fulton-Hogan (FLH) +11:19

NRS Teams Aggregate (Standings after 2014 Campolina Fulton Hogan Tour of the Great South Coast Stage 1)

1. Avanti Racing Team (ART) 117 pt
2. Team Budget Forklifts (BFL) 97  
3. CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM) 53  
4. health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR) 51  
5. African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS) 51  
6. Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR) 37  
7. Drapac Professional Cycling (DPC) 27  
8. Wormall Civil CCS (WCV) 20  
9. Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR) 15  
10. GPM Sultz (GPM) 14  
11. Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS) 10  
12. Bianchi DCM Arbitrage (DCM) 9  
13. SUVelo Racing (SUV) 9  
14. Team Scody Downunder (TSD) 8  
15. Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND) 7  
16. St. George Merida (SKO) 5  
17. Team Polygon Australia (PGN) 5  
18. Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC) 4  
19. Team Seight (SEI) 4  
20. Subaru Albion NRS Development Team (SLB) 3  
21. Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT) 3  
22. Paradice Investment Cycling Team (PIC) 3  
23. SASI Cycling Team (SAS) 3  
24. Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP) 2  
25. Cellarbrations Racing Team (CRT) 2  
26. Team Direct Asia (TDA) 1  
27. Racing Kangaroos (RKG) 1  
28. Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST) 1  
29. Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part (CCW) 1  
30. Phoenix Cycling Collective (PNX) 1  
31. DH Racing (DHR) 1  
32. GDT Racing (GDT) 1  
32. Hall Cycle Training (HCT) 1  
32. Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan (MCJ) 1  
32. Total Sports NeilPryde Team (TSN) 1  

NRS Aggregate (Standings after 2014 Campolina Fulton Hogan Tour of the Great South Coast Stage 1)

1. Joseph COOPER (ART) 44 pt
2. Jack HAIG (ART) 34  
3. Timothy ROE (BFL) 34  
4. Jesse KERRISON (BFL) 25  
5. Brenton JONES (ART) 25  
6. Mark O'BRIEN (ART) 22  
7. Brodie TALBOT (BFL) 18  
8. Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CHM) 17  
9. Raphael FREINSTEIN (CHM) 16  
10. Wesley SULZBERGER (DPC) 13  
11. Mitchell LOVELOCK-FAY (ART) 10  
12. Alex WOHLER (BFL) 10  
13. Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 10  
14. Travis MEYER (DPC) 9  
15. Scott LAW (ART) 9  

Stage 2 Convoy

1 Team Budget Forklifts (BFL)
2 CharterMason Giant Racing (CHM)
3 Avanti Racing Team (ART)
4 African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (AWS)
5 health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team (STR)
6 Satalyst Giant Racing Team (SGR)
7 Wormall Civil CCS (WCV)
8 Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team (PVT)
9 Subaru NSWIS Development Team (SND)
10 Team Seight (SEI)
11 Team Polygon Australia (PGN)
12 Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing (PST)
13 SASI Cycling Team (SAS)
14 Data#3 Symantec Racing Team (DSR)
15 Jayco/John West/VIS (VIS)
16 Swiss Wellness Cycling Team (SWC)
17 Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team (ANP)
18 Fulton-Hogan (FLH)


follow us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Sign Up for eNews

@CyclingAus Tweets