Strong line up revealed for South Coast tour

8 August 2012, by Staff Writer

Strong line up revealed for South Coast tour Photo copyright Mark Gunter

The inaugural Budget Forklifts Tour of the Great South Coast will have an international flavour, with the final field of 152 including three overseas teams. As well as showcasing Australia’s top domestic cycling outfits, two teams from New Caledonia and nine New Zealanders will make the trek to the south-west for the five-day event.

Riders will assemble at the start line outside The Gordon Hotel in Portland next Wednesday, August 15, when the tour will get underway with a 40km waterfront criterium. VIEW FULL EVENT SCHEDULE & STAGE PROFILES

DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING  
1   William   WALKER   VIC  
2   Darren   LAPTHORNE   VIC  
3   Gordon   MCCAULEY   NZ  
4   Johnnie   WALKER   VIC  
5   Lachlan   NORRIS   VIC  
6   Stuart   SHAW   ACT  
7   Peter   THOMPSON   QLD  
8   Robbie   HUCKER   VIC  

GENESYS WEALTH ADVISERS  
11   Jai   CRAWFORD   TAS  
12   Anthony   GIACOPPO   WA  
13   Patrick   SHAW   VIC  
14   Samuel   DAVIS   WA  
15   Brenton   JONES   VIC  
16   Alex   CARVER   NSW  
17   Joel   PEARSON   NSW  
18   Campbell   FLAKEMORE   TAS  

RBS MORGANS- ATS  
21   Ben   HILL   ACT  
22   Joe   LEWIS   NSW  
23   Mark   JAMIESON   TAS  
24   Cameron   PETERSON   NSW  
25   James   HEPBURN   QLD  
26   Nic   DOUGALL   QLD  
27   Trenton   DAY   NSW  

TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS  
31   Mark   O'BRIEN   VIC  
32   Luke   DAVISON   NSW  
33   Michael   CUPITT   QLD  
34   Marc   WILLIAMS   ACT  
35   Samuel   WITMITZ   VIC  
36   Peter   HERZIG   QLD  
37   Jason   SPENCER   VIC  
38   Blair   WINDSOR   NSW   
 
SEARCH2RETAIN
41   Neil   VAN DER PLOEG   VIC  
42   Cameron   BAYLY   SA  
43   Charles   HOWLETT   VIC  
44   Luke   FETCH   VIC  
45   Cal   BRITTEN   VIC  
46   Tom   DONALD   VIC  

TEAM SASI  
51   Karl   EVANS   SA  
52   Phil   MUNDY   SA  
53   Robert-Jon   MCCARTHY   SA  
54   Andrew   ROE   SA  
55   Harry   CARPENTER   SA  
56   George   TANSLEY   SA  
57   Joshua   HARRISON   SA  
58   Tom   KAESLER   SA  

PLAN B RACING
61   Alexander   SMYTH   VIC  
62   Alexander   MALONE   NSW  
63   Daniel   BONELLO   NSW  
64   Daniel   FURMISTON   TAS  
65   Jackson   MAWBY   WA  
66   Luke   VITLER   WA  
67   Trent   MOREY   VIC  
68   Chris   BEECK   WA  

JOHN WEST 
71   James   BOAL   VIC  
72   Brock   ROBERTS   NSW  
73   James   BUTLER   VIC  
74   Rowan   DEVER   VIC  
75   Matthew   CLARKE   VIC  
76   Oliver   KENT-SPARK   VIC  
77   Dean   SANFILIPPO   VIC  
78   Dylan   HATELY   VIC   
 
GPM WILSON RACING  
81   Josh   TAYLOR   NSW  
82   Ed   WHITE   NSW  
83   Caleb   JONES   NSW  
84   Sam   RUTHERFORD   NSW  
85   Jake   MAGEE   NSW  
86   Alex   WONG   NSW  

SUZUKI/TREK  
91   William   LIND   ACT  
92   Timothy   CAMERON   ACT  
93   Ivan   MICHELIN-BEARD   ACT  
94   Damien   WRIGHT   QLD  
95   Mitchell   PEARSON   NSW  
96   Mitchell   FLYNN   ACT  
97   Brendan   JOHNSTON   NSW  
98   Jamie   LACEY   QLD  

CHARTER MASON DRAPAC  
101   Conor   MURTAGH   VIC  
102   Jake   KAUFFMANN   NSW  
103   Shannon   JOHNSON   VIC  
104   Nathan   ELLIOTT   VIC  

PARRAMATTA RACING TEAM  
111   Nicholas   D'AMBROSIO   NSW  
112   Macauley   MULHALL   NSW  
113   Daniel   O'KEEFE   NSW  
114   Tom   PATTON   NSW  
115   Justin   MORRIS   NSW  

DOWNER EDI MINING  
121   Saxon   IRVINE   NSW  
122   Ben   CARMAN   QLD  
123   Jesse   KERRISON   QLD  
124   Trent   CARMAN   QLD  
125   Kristian   JUEL   QLD  
126   James   SZOLLOSI   QLD   
 
AFRICAN WILDLIFE SAFARIS  
131   Steven   WAITE   VIC  
132   Boon Kiak   YEO   VIC  
133   Jeremy   CAMERON   VIC  
134   Luigi   VECCHIO   VIC  
135   Ben   HILLEARD   VIC  

TEAM POLYGON AUSTRALIA  
141   Alex   CLEMENTS   TAS  
142   Aaron   JONES   TAS  
143   Oliver   MARTIN   TAS  
144   Sam   MCCALLUM   TAS  
145   Danny   PULBROOK   TAS  
146   Joel   STEARNES   TAS  
147   Jake   MCMAHON   TAS  
148   Nathan   HINKLEY   TAS  

JAYCO/APOLLO/VIS  
151   Luke   PARKER   VIC  
152   Stuart   SMITH   VIC  
153   Liam   DOVE   VIC  
154   Tom   HAMILTON   VIC  
155   Nicholas   SCHULTZ   QLD  
156   Jordan   KERBY   QLD  
157   David   EDWARDS   QLD  

PURE B LACK RACING  
161   Roman   VAN UDEN   NZ  
162   James   WILLIAMSON   NZ  
163   Joseph   COOPER   NZ  
164   Dion   SMITH   NZ  
165   Taylor   GUNMAN   NZ  
166   Tom   VESSEY   NZ  

TEAM NEW CALEDONIA  
171   Thierry   FONDERE   FRA  
172   Kevyn   MAITERE   FRA  
173   Laurent   DEBAENE   FRA  
174   Arnaud   BOUCHER   FRA  
175   Antonin   MARECAILLE   FRA  
176   Mathew   THEPINIER   FRA  
177   Stephen   JEULIN   FRA  
178   Guillaume   PATRITTI   FRA   
 
EASTERN OAK/ANCHOR POINT  
181   Nicholas   SQUILLARI   VIC  
182   Dylan   LINDSEY   VIC  
183   Daniel   HERREWYN   SA  
184   Matthew   LANE   VIC  
185   Darcy   WOOLLEY   VIC  
186   Matthew   OPPERMAN   SA  

TEAM UNIBICYCLES  
191   Lachlan   STEWART   VIC  
192   Calum   MIDDLETON   VIC  
193   Clive   SILCOCK   VIC  

VCC MONT DORE  
201   Stephane   DUMOUCHEL   FRA  
202   Gael   BONNACE   FRA  
203   Sebastien   LEDIVENACH   FRA  

GLENELG SHIRE  
211   Josh   ALDRIDGE   NZ  
212   Etienne   BLUMSTEIN-JONES   ACT  
213   Brodie   TALBOT   NSW  
214   Chris   HARPER   SA  
215   Edward   BISSAKER   SA  

MOYNE SHIRE  
221   Jarryd   JONES   VIC  
222   Aaron   BLOMELEY   VIC  
223   Stefan   IMBERGER   VIC  
224   Alexander   WOFF   VIC  
225   Mathew   MARSHALL   NZ  

CROYDON CYCLE WORKS  
231   Jack   Beckinsale   NSW  
232   Stuart   Mulhern   QLD  
233   Marc   Wilson   VIC  
234   Stephen   Cousins   VIC  
235   James   Rendall   VIC  
236   Vaughan   Bowman   VIC

 

follow us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Sign Up for eNews

@CyclingAusRoad Tweets